Georgia, Turkey expand free trade agreement
Georgia Materials 25 December 2021 14:20 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia and Turkey agreed on further liberalization of tariffs on agricultural products, Trend reports via Georgian media.
The issue was discussed at the 13 meeting of the Joint Committee held on December 23 in Tbilisi, attended by the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Genadi Arveladze and the Deputy Minister of Trade of Turkey Mustafa Tuzcu.
The parties agreed on additional goods that will be added to the list of products under the Georgia-Turkey Free Trade Agreement.
As a result, producers of honey, fruit juices and jams, canned food, cherries, green tea and a number of other agricultural products will be able to enter or increase the number of products on the Turkish market in a free trade regime.
The domestic procedures will be implemented over the first 6 months of 2022, during which changes to the text of the agreement will be formally introduced.
The sides underlined the significant achievement of the format of the Bilateral Joint Committee established by the Free Trade Agreement - the launch of "diagonal cumulation" between Georgia, Turkey, and the EU in April 2021, which will significantly facilitate trilateral trade and stimulate exports to the new sectors.
The parties will continue to actively work to expand trade in the services of the Free Trade Agreement. The texts of the annex on transport, transportation of individuals, and e-commerce services were discussed at the meeting as well.
According to the decision of the parties, the negotiations will continue at the expert level until the next meeting of the committee.