Georgia to attract new investments in energy sector – minister
Georgia 20 January 2022 10:38 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan. 20
Georgia has prepared a number of investment projects aimed at Georgia’s renewable energy sector, the development of hydropower plants, and also introducing new technologies within the wind and solar energy, Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava said, Trend reports via Georgian media.
Georgia has prepared about 40 investment projects in various economic fields, which will result in bringing billions of new investments, Turnava said.
The production of green hydrogen will also be one of Georgia’s priorities, Turnava noted.
Meanwhile, Georgia already signed a declaration with the German Development Bank (KfW) on the study of green hydrogen potential on November 5, 2021.
The Ministry has already presented the investment projects to Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, Turnava added.
As of the latest data, foreign direct investments (FDIs) in Georgia in the third quarter of 2021 amounted to $299 million, which is an increase of 1.4 percent, compared to the same period of 2020 ($294.8 million).