Georgia’s fuel prices remain relatively low
Georgia 21 January 2022 15:04 (UTC +04:00)
Fuel prices in Georgia stay relatively low, despite the fact that the price of oil in the world market has been increasing since the beginning of 2022, Trend reports via Georgian media.
In particular, the price of RON-92 gasoline decreased by 0.92 percent to 3 Georgian lari (97 cents) per liter, while the price for RON-95 gasoline decreased by 0.88 percent and the average price was about 3.17 Georgian lari ($1.02) per liter. RON-98 gasoline also decreased by 0.86 percent and its average price on the market became 3.25 Georgian lari ($1.05) per liter.
Meanwhile, the price for diesel fuel decreased by 0.92 percent and an average price per liter was 3 Georgian lari (97 cents).
The price for liquefied petroleum gas in Georgia has decreased by 72 percent and amounted to 1.95 Georgian lari (63 cents).
However, fuel prices in Georgia increased by 54 percent over the year.