Georgia’s Poti FIZ eyes launching new projects in 2022
Georgia 25 January 2022 11:19 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia’s Poti Free Industrial Zone (FIZ) plans to set up a number of projects in 2022, David Ebralidze, the CEO of the FIZ, said, Trend reports via Georgian media.
Among the planned projects is the development of an area of 3,000 square meters for several warehouses for the investors, and a 6,000-square-meter textile plant that will be commissioned in 2022, the CEO said.
“We are also negotiating with a lubricant manufacturing company and a refrigerated wagon manufacturing company. The environmental impact assessment has already been completed with the support of one of the new projects, which plans to produce calcined petroleum coke in the FIZ,” Ebralidze added.
“All projects should be considered individually. Every project has its requirements, as, for example, a large amount of electricity or gas, that is technically impossible to supply, or it may require a railway line directly to the plant of plot,” the CEO noted.