Georgia’s Rural Development Agency talks co-op with international agencies in 2022 (Exclusive)
Georgia Materials 28 January 2022 12:46 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia’s Rural Development Agency cooperates with international organizations to develop various targeted programs, the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia told Trend.
The Ministry, as in previous years, is actively pursuing programs and projects to promote the agricultural sector in 2022, as well as the environment and rural development, the source said.
One of the initiatives the Ministry plans to implement in the current year is the “Green Grant Program” which is a component of the UNDP-funded Rural Development Program, the ministry said.
The Ministry will also proceed with its cooperation with the International Fund for Agriculture and Development (IFAD) on the “State Program of Dairy Modernization and Market Access”, the ministry said.
In addition, it is planned to implement a new program in the field of co-financing energy-efficient furnaces in cooperation with German Development Agency (GIZ).
“The Agency also actively cooperates with FAO and USAID projects and is constantly ready to cooperate with donor organizations to implement various programs,” the ministry added.
Meanwhile, the EU has been actively supporting Georgia’s agriculture sector for a long time now. According to the Ministry, the ENPARD program, the main goal of which is to reduce rural poverty, will carry on with its following stage.
Phase IV of the ENPARD project is ongoing to contribute to increased rural opportunities for citizens of Georgia via promoting sustainable and inclusive growth, creating employment and livelihoods in the rural areas as well as better food safety and improved protection of consumers in Georgia and increased share of exports of agriculture based products, the ministry noted.