Denmark to support Georgia’s renewable energy sector under agreement
Georgia Materials 4 April 2022 11:18 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 4. Denmark and Georgia have signed an agreement on the sustainable and renewable energy development in Georgia, Trend reports via the press service of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
The document was signed by the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Levan Davitashvili and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Denmark Jeppe Kofod during his official visit to Georgia.
Under the agreement, Denmark will provide Georgia with a 2-million euros grant for renewable energy sector development (until 2023).
The sides discussed cooperation priorities between Georgia and Denmark with a special emphasize on the renewable energy sector development.
“Apart from hydropower, which is a developed energy source in Georgia, we discussed the improvement in the wind and solar power sectors, as Denmark has a lot of experience in those areas, especially in producing wind energy at sea,” Davitashvili said.