Georgia "may be forced out of CIS without clothes" - Saakashvili
Georgia Materials 23 May 2006 13:40 (UTC +04:00)
(Itar-Tass) - Georgian President Mikhail Saakashvili regretted on Tuesday that Georgia may be forced out of the Commonwealth of Independent States. Tbilisi should look for and create other realities, until we are forced out of there (the CIS) without clothes, he said live on the Ukrainian television network 1+1.
According to the Georgian president, the CIS mechanisms do not work. I would like to speak about other facts, positive ones, but unfortunately there are none of them: free trade zones do not work, no freedom of movement exists, the trade of several Georgian, Ukrainian and Moldovan goods is banned, he pointed out, reports Trend.
Saakashvili added that Georgia would like to work in an effective CIS, but it exists only on the paper.
Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova (GUAM) will sign an agreement on free trade in Kiev on Tuesday, the Georgian president remarked. It is planned to transform GUAM in an international Organisation for Democracy and Development with the headquarters in Kiev.