Heads of Abkhazia and South Ossetia urge peace with Georgia
Georgia Materials 3 November 2006 10:50 (UTC +04:00)
Itar-Tass) -- The heads of two Georgian breakaway regions Abkhazia and South Ossetia called on Thursday to conclude agreements with Georgia on the non-resumption of combat activities as a precondition for a comprehensive settlement of the conflicts, reports Trend. Provided reliable guarantees of all parties interested in a peaceful settlement of the conflicts, such agreements will become an important step on the path towards an all-round settlement, Sergei Bagapsh and Eduard Kokoity said in a joint communiquР№.
The heads of the two self-proclaimed republics met to consider the latest escalation of tensions around Abkhazia and South Ossetia caused by destabilizing and provocative actions of the Georgian leadership.
Such actions include the creation of the government of Abkhazia in exile and the holding of alternative election of the president of the Republic of South Ossetia, according to the communiquР№.
The plans of the organizers of such actions to split the Abkhazian and South Ossetian societies are illusory and our peoples can only denounce them, the document said.
Bagapsh and Kokoity specifically discussed the situation in Kodori Gorge and the incident in a mountain area of South Ossetia where a Georgian subversive group was detected and eliminated on October 31. They stated Georgian military activities instigate tensions in the region.