Reports: Moscow Mulls Confederation Proposal for Abkhazia, S. Ossetia
Georgia Materials 12 December 2006 15:43 (UTC +04:00)
(civil) - Moscow is developing a plan for South Ossetia and Abkhazia conflict resolution based on a principle of united state in form of confederation uniting Georgia, Abkhazia and South Ossetia, the Russian daily Kommersant reported on December 12.
Initial discussions of this plan are expected by the end of this week when South Ossetian leader Eduard Kokoity visits Moscow, according to the paper, reports Trend.
No official comment has been made so far by the Russian authorities about this report.
According to this plan, Abkhazia and South Ossetia will formally be part of Georgia, but actually will represent independent entities, according to the Kommersant.
In previous years, Tbilisi has rejected for several times already an idea of confederation, wherein part of this confederation has a right to unilaterally cease its membership in the common state.
The Russian daily argues that this plan will become more real after definition of Kosovo status based on the draft UN plan which has reportedly already been developed, which envisages giving sweeping power to international overseers in Kosovo, rather than a full independence for this region.
Russia has been arguing that Kosovo's solution should be universally applicable to other conflicts as well.
The Kommersant says that it will be easier for Russia to gain western approval for its new plan for South Ossetia and Abkhazia, if Moscow shows more understanding and support towards the draft UN plan for Kosovo.