Chairwoman of Georgian Parliament left for Canada
Georgia Materials 14 February 2007 16:04 (UTC +04:00)
(www.primenewsonline.com) вЂ" Nino Burjanadze, Chairwoman of Georgian Parliament, accompanied by parliamentary delegation, left on official visit to Canada on Wednesday.
Prime-News was told at the Parliament of Georgia that within the frameworks of the visit, Burjanadze will meet speaker of the community chamber of Canadian Parliament, Speaker of Canadian Senate, Foreign Minister of Canada, Secretary of state, leader of the opposition and other government officials.
Nino Burjanadze will deliver a speech at the international conference organized by the Foreign Ministry of Canada in the Ottawa Congress-Center, reports Trend.
Nino Burjanadze will also deliver a public lecture Georgia after the Rose Revolution: results and perspectives at Ottawa Carleton University.
Georgian parliamentary delegation is comprised of MPs Irina Kurdadze, Davit Bakradze, Varlam Kiladze and Ivliane Khaindrava.
The delegation will return on February 20.