Attacks on Ahmadinejad’s Authority to Change Iran’s Policy: Israeli Expet
Attacks on Ahmadinejad’s Authority to Change   Iran’s Policy: Israeli Expet
Israel, Jerusalem / corr Trend R.Abdullayev /The leadership of Hashemi Rafsanjani simultaneously in the two authoritative Islamic organizations, which are on the top of the original hierarchy of the state power in the Islamic Republic of Iran, will essentially consolidate the political power of pragmatics. "Taking into consideration the steady fall of the current President's influence, it gives the definite hopes for the relevant change in both the internal and foreign policy of the country", Vladimir Messamad, an expert in the Onsite of Asia and Africa of the Eurasian University in Jerusalem, stated in an interview with Trend.
"In this context, the public criticism of the President Ahmadinejad by Ayatollah Ali-Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani the several days, blamed him about the increase of poverty in the major part of the country and the inflation has gained the serious importance. For the first time, the Islamic functionary of the high level straightly accuses the current Government of the failure in the economic policy," the Israeli expert said.
The critical notes on Ahmdinejad, are seemed to be based on the formation of informal block comprised of the former reformist President Said Mohammad Khatami, who currently leads one of the authoritative religious organizations - the Assembly of Fighting Ulemas and the current chairman of the Council for definition of the expediency of the decisions and simultaneously the chairman of the Council of Experts, Ali Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani. Amid the inner political situation in Iran formed on the eve of the forthcoming parliamentary elections in three months, in mid-March 2008, Hashemi Rafsanjani can state the failure of Ahmadinejad's economic policy as a political opponent to the current President. Such unprecedented critics addressed to Ahmadinejad's economic policy were instigated by his televised interview on the first channel of the Iranian National Television, where the President accused rival of the regime and his political opponents, for the difficulties that the country suffer.
Messamad said that the oral attacks on the Government and economic policy by Ahmadinejad, characterized by enough sad results, become a routine element of the Iranian political life. Ahmadinejad's opponents very often accuse him of, the excessive cost which the country pays for the continuing and still deepening the confrontation with the world community, in connection with the implementation of the Iranian nuclear program. Ayatollah Hashemi Rafsanjani has numerously criticized the nuclear program and the methods of its implementation, by the current Government. Hashemi Rafsanjani said that the program still serves as a mean of attention and interest with 'the sign of minus' and its implementation promises many difficulties.
There are 7.800mln citizens in Iran, who are absolutely poor, according to ISNA agency. It comprises 11.1% of the total population. This year, the level of inflation for the first time exceeded 20% despite the expectation of 10%. The analysts said that the unemployment covered the fourth part of the able people in Iran. The increase of the social tension is also provoked by the upcoming toughened economic sanctions, which is directly linked with the destructive policy of the Ahmadinejad's current Government. In this respect, they frequently speak about the Government's failed economic policy, which Mussamad qualifies as 'Achilles heel' of the Iranian President.
According to Messamed, the accession of Hashemi Rafsanjani leadership at the Council of Expert, a strong and authoritative Islamic organization comprised of 86 outstanding clericals who are committed to control the activities and election of a new religious leaders of the country in case of emergency, will essentially boost Rafsanjani's chances in his resistance with Ahmadinejad - a rival and a winner of the Presidential elections in 2005. "This resistance is probable to have serious impact on the political life. It can consolidate positions of forces rivaling with the non-conservatives, for instance the moderate Islamists and Khatami, the group around the former President of reformation trend", the Israeli expert said.