Azerbaijani Speaker Attends First Meeting of Russian State Duma
Other News Materials 24 December 2007 20:10 (UTC +04:00)
Russia, Moscow /corr. Trend R.Agayev / The Chairman of Azerbaijan Parliament, Oktay Asadov, as an honorable quest, participated in the first meeting of the State Duma of Russia's Federal Assembly which commenced on 24 December. Asadov is on visit to Moscow at the invitation of the Head of lower chamber of the Russian Parliament (State Duma).
According to the tradition, the first meeting of the State Duma of new composition was opened by the Chief MP of the State Duma, Laureate of Nobel Prize, Jores Alferov, who wished successes to the MPs in the next four years. Later a speech was given by the Chairman of the Russian Government, Victor Zubkov.
The Chairman of the Central Election Commission of Russia, Vladimir Churov, informed the MPs of the results of 2 December parliamentary elections. Acording to him, some 63.78% of the voters participated in the parliamentary elections. Of them, United Russia Party gained 315 seats in the Parliament, Communist Party - 57, Liberal Democratic Party- 40, Fair Russia - 38.