Georgian Parliament’s Speaker Accuses Russian Foreign Ministry of Frequent Use of Soviet Diplomatic Methods
Other News Materials 30 July 2008 18:26 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 30 July / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia/ Georgian Parliament's Speaker David Bakradze accused Russia of applying of Soviet diplomacy standards. "Russian diplomats resort to out-of-date strategy approved by Soviet diplomacy," Bakradze said to journalists on 30 July when commenting on statements by Russia's standing representative to UN Vitaliy Churkin.
After the UN Security Council's meeting on Georgia, Churkin said the first step on the way to settlement of Georgia-Abkhazian conflict must be an agreement on non-use of force, as well as withdrawal of Georgian police from Upper Abkhazia.
"UN Secretary General's report listed the causes of exacerbation of the situation in the conflict region - those are aggressive policy and actions of Russia, which tries to clarify through far-fetched arguments the situation which was crated by Moscow in the conflict area," said Bakradze.
"Russian diplomacy tries to pass the buck, which was inherent in Soviet diplomacy. Not only several diplomats but Russian Foreign Ministry and country's administration do that," said Bakradze.