Turkey’s intelligence chief to run for elections in June: Sources
Hakan Fidan, head of Turkey's National Intelligence Agency (MİT), could become the new foreign minister if he is elected a member of the parliament, according to sources Hurriyet Daily News reported
Should this be the case, Fidan would have to leave his current post within 15 days, as those who move to run for the general elections are obligated to resign prior to Feb. 10. Fidan was considered a strong candidate for the foreign minister post before Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu announced the new cabinet members last August after taking the helm at the Prime Ministry from President Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
Many civil servants have begun testing the waters to run for the general elections, set to be held June 7, while the ruling Justice and Development Party (AKP) has reportedly warned potential contenders not to resign before receiving approval from the party. Many AKP lawmakers will not able to run for the elections due to the three term restriction.
It has been noted that Davutoglu and Erdogan were determined for efficient civil servants to maintain their seats. Civil servants who were assigned following the operations against the "parallel structure" will not be allowed to leave their posts while the AKP has only requested several individuals to resign and be a candidate.
Advisors Adnan Boynukara, Mucahit Aslan, Ertan Aydin, Taha Ozhan and Faruk Koca, as well as the AKP's Central Executive Board (MYK) members Yasin Aktay and Mahzar Bagli are among those who are planned to become AKP lawmakers in the next term.
Interior Minister Efkan Ala, who is not a member of the parliament, will also run in the elections to continue his political career as a lawmaker.
Along with Binali Yildirim and Cevdet Erdol, who have completed three terms at parliament, Energy Minister Taner Yildiz, Customs and Trade Minister Nurettin Canikli and former Health Minister Recep Akdag will reportedly be assigned as Erdogan's new advisors. Former Education Minister Nimet Bash could become Erdogan's first female advisor at the presidential palace, the sources also said.
Former ministers Nihat Ergun, Sadullah Ergin and Bekir Bozdag may be considered for the MYK, while others may be appointed as deputy heads of the AKP.
According to the list prepared by daily Haber Turk, Davutoglu's advisor Etyen Mahcupyan, National Security Council (MGK) General Secretary Seyfullah Hacimuftuoglu, Turkish parliament General Secretary İrfan Neziroglu, Education Ministry Undersecretary Yusuf Tekin, Turkish Airlines CEO Temel Kotil, former Istanbul Governor Huseyin Avni Mutlu and Edirne Governor Dursun Ali Shahin were among those who are predicted to run for the elections.