Tragedy in Khojaly – crime against humanity
Türkiye Materials 26 February 2016 20:33 (UTC +04:00)
The tragedy in Azerbaijan’s Khojaly town is a crime against humanity, deputy chairman of Turkey’s oppositional Republican People’s Party
The tragedy in Azerbaijan's Khojaly town is a crime against humanity, deputy chairman of Turkey's oppositional Republican People's Party, Ozturk Yilmaz told Trend Feb. 26.
He made the remarks in connection with the 24th anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy.
On February 25-26, 1992, the Armenian armed forces, together with the 366th infantry regiment of Soviet troops stationed in Khankendi committed an act of genocide against the population of the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly.
As many as 613 people were killed, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people were killed as a result of the massacre. Eight families were totally exterminated, 130 children lost one parent and 25 children lost both.
A total of 487 civilians became disabled as a result of the onslaught. Some 1,275 innocent residents were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 people remains unknown.
"A crime against humanity was committed in Khojaly, and we strongly condemn it," said Yilmaz.
Turkey offers condolences to Azerbaijani people on the anniversary of the genocide in Khojaly and honors the memory of the killed residents of the town, he said.
"Azerbaijani-Turkish relations are based on the "One nation - two states" principle. We urge Armenia to immediately withdraw from the occupied lands of Azerbaijan," said Yilmaz.