"Azerbaijan, Turkey and Pakistan make important step to strengthen ties"
Türkiye Materials 1 December 2017 09:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Turkey and Pakistan have made an important step to strengthen the relations, Erdem Eren, Turkish foreign policy expert and chief coordinator of the 'Beyaz Harekat' political movement, told Trend.
Eren was commenting on the recent trilateral meeting of the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Pakistan in Baku.
He said that although these countries had close political and economic relations, there was an urgent need to strengthen those relations.
"Strengthening of the relations among Turkey, Azerbaijan and Pakistan is an example for other Muslim countries," the expert said.
"Unfortunately, such organizations as the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) and the D-8 Organization for Economic Cooperation, could not turn into a military-political alliance," Eren said.
The expert said that each country, namely, Azerbaijan, Turkey and Pakistan, are important countries in the region in economy and politics.
"For example, Pakistan is the only Muslim country possessing nuclear weapons," he said.
Eren added that a trilateral meeting at the level of the presidents of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Pakistan may be held in the future.