Azerbaijan’s problems are Turkey’s problems - parliament speaker
Türkiye Materials 27 February 2019 10:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s problems are Turkey’s problems
Azerbaijan’s problems are Turkey’s problems, Speaker of the Turkish Parliament Mustafa Sentop said, Trend reports with reference to the Turkish media.
He stressed that the Khojaly tragedy is a black spot on the conscience of mankind, and those responsible for the events in Khojaly must answer before justice.
Turkey will always be close to Azerbaijan and support it in all spheres, he added.
During the Karabakh war, on Feb. 25-26, 1992, the Armenian armed forces, together with the 366th infantry regiment of Soviet troops, stationed in Khankendi, committed an act of genocide against the population of the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly. As many as 613 people, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people were killed in the massacre. Eight families were totally exterminated, 130 children lost one parent and 25 children lost both. Some 1,275 innocent residents were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 people still remains unknown.