Photo: UK-Azerbaijani relations excellent / Azerbaijan
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 4
By Aygun Badalova -Trend:
The UK-Azerbaijani relations are excellent, the British ambassador to Azerbaijan, Irfan Siddiq said during a meeting with the students in Khazar University on March 3.
"The UK is the largest foreign investor in Azerbaijan. We have more invested in Azerbaijan than any other country," Siddiq said, stressing that almost fifty percent of all investments are only from the UK.
"And this is mainly in the energy sector through the work of BP and other companies engaged in oil development in the oil and gas industries," Siddiq said.
With regard to other spheres of cooperation, the ambassador said that more Azerbaijani students go to the UK to study in British universities than any other country.
"And more of them are funded by an Azerbaijani state's scholarship programme to study in the UK than any other country," the ambassador said.
In terms of visits, the ambassador said that many Azerbaijanis visit the UK for tourism, work and leisure.