Iran, Azerbaijan, Turkey end trilateral meeting
Photo: Iran, Azerbaijan, Turkey end trilateral meeting / Azerbaijan
The trilateral meeting between Iranian, Turkish and Azeri foreign ministers which was held for creating grounds for expansion of ties in political, economic and cultural relations wrapped up by issuing a joint statement in eastern Turkey, IRNA reported.
Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif, his Turkish counterpart Ahmet Davutoglu and his Azeri counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov attended a trilateral meeting in Van.
The first and second trilateral meetings between the three countries had been held in Orumieh and Nakhchivan, respectively.
The main purpose of holding the meeting is expansion of mutual cooperation in regional and international issues as well as increasing the level of bilateral and regional relations among the three countries and further cooperation in regional and international organizations.
Iran, Turkey and Azerbaijan in their final statement reiterated their serious determination to strengthen cooperation to confront terrorism and extremism in its different forms.
The three foreign ministers also stressed the need for mutual cooperation and implementation of projects in different political, economic and cultural areas.