Pik Palace Shahdag Mountain Resort announces closing date for summer season
Photo: Pik Palace Shahdag Mountain Resort announces closing date for summer season / Azerbaijan
Following the successful soft opening Pik Palace Shahdag Mountain Resort decided to take advantages of the warm season to finalize the construction work around the hotel to exceed guests' expectations. In order to accomplish these works hotel will be closed until the next snow season.
"It has been an incredible season at Pik Palace Shahdag Mountain Resort with the gorgeous snow falls and cold temperatures" said Clive Smith, General Manager, Pik Palace Hotel. "Although this was our first opening year we were able to have a great season and we are very happy to have many positive feedbacks from our valuable guests. We were delighted to share our passion of creating and sharing great experiences and memories. We would like to take this time to thank everyone who has made this a successful season" continued Mr. Smith.
Pik Palace is continuing to taking reservations up to April 13th, 2014.
For the next winter season hotel will be fully operational along with another five star hotel - Park Chalet which will become the second luxury destination in Shahdag Mountain Resort for ski lovers.
About The Shahdag Mountain Resort
The Shahdag Mountain Resort area is located within 32 kilometers from Gusar, which has been known from ancient times as one of the gateways of Azerbaijan and a historical interlink between Europe, Russia, Middle East, and Central Asia. With its unspoiled nature, crystal-pure air, mountains covered with glaciers of the Caucasus, deepest canyons, rare ravines, and amazing mountains, lakes, and falls, the resort area holds all the qualifications for an exceptional tourist destination for both summer and winter activities. It is also recognized as the best location for corporate meetings and events, family escapes, romantic getaways, and honeymoon celebrations.
About Pik Palace Shahdag Mountain Resort
Pik Palace Shahdag Mountain Resort is the premier luxury destination in Shahdag Mountain Resort, located 230 kilometers north from Baku. Inspired by the magnificent beauty of the mountains, the hotel offers the ultimate recreational experience in an ambiance that is resort-chic where every detail provokes contentment and joy.
Pik Palace Shahdag Mountain Resort offers 167 luxury bedrooms and suites feature king-size beds, comfortable seating and working areas and floor-to-ceiling window with French balconies. The oversized marble bathrooms with double-sink, large bath-tub, walk-in rain shower and separate toilet provide maximum comfort for individuals, couples and families alike. All rooms are fully equipped with modern amenities.
Hotel is designed by Reardon Smith Architects, a leading architectural practice specializing entirely in luxury hotels and resorts. The interior design was created by