Another U.S. state recognizes Khojaly genocide
Photo: Another U.S. state recognizes Khojaly genocide / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb.11 /Trend, E.Gazvini /
The Arkansas House of Representatives in the U.S. recognized Khojaly genocide, official website of Arkansas legislative body reports.
Jonathan Barnett and Karen Hopper put forward the draft of the mentioned resolution to the agenda of the House of Representatives.
The document notes that on Feb.25-26, 1992 armed forces of Armenia and Russian troops captured Khojaly town in Nagorno-Karabakh. Azerbaijani population was subject to massive annihilation, which killed more than a thousand people. It is noted that the majority of killed people were women and children.
On Feb. 25-26 February, 1992, Armenian occupation forces together with the 366th infantry regiment of Soviet troops stationed in Khankendi (earlier Stepanakert) fired on the Azerbaijani town of Khojali that had been under siege for months; within one night the town was razed to the ground. Some 613 people were killed, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old men. A total of 1,000 civilians were disabled during the genocide. Eight families were annihilated, 130 children lost one parent and 25 lost both. Additionally, 1275 innocent residents were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 remains unknown.