Photo: Germany holds motor race dedicated to Khojaly tragedy / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Events dedicated to the 22nd anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy have started in Germany, Azerbaijani State Committee for Work with Diaspora said on Feb.10.
A motor race in the city of Magdeburg became one of these events, according to the committee.
During the motor race organized by Germany-Azerbaijan Culture Society, a car cortege moved through the city's streets for two hours with flags of Azerbaijan and placards with slogans "Armenians must withdraw from Karabakh!" , "Justice for Khojaly!".
During the action, the chairman of the culture society Yashar Niftaliyev informed the local residents about the brutality and atrocities of the Armenians against Azerbaijanis throughout history.
It is also planned to hold motor races, meetings and other events in Berlin, Dresden and other German cities.
On Feb.25-26, 1992 the Armenian occupation forces, together with the 366th infantry regiment of Soviet troops stationed in Khankendi committed an act of genocide against the population of the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly. Some 613 people were killed, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people. About 487 people among civilians became disabled as a result of bullet wounds. Eight families were totally exterminated, 130 children lost one parent and 25 children lost both. Some 1,275 innocent residents were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 remains unknown.