Posters dedicated to Khojaly genocide placed on public vehicles in Seoul (PHOTO)
Posters dedicated to the 22nd anniversary of the Khojaly genocide have been placed on public vehicles in Seoul, the Azerbaijani embassy in the Republic of Korea told Trend on Feb.20.
As part of an international information campaign "Justice for Khojaly" initiated by the Vice-President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, General Coordinator for Intercultural Dialogue of the Islamic Conference Youth Forum for Dialogue and Cooperation Leyla Aliyeva, the Azerbaijani Embassy in the Republic of Korea has placed posters titled "Justice for Khojaly"- those displayed on websites - on public buses in the Republic of Korea from Feb.15 to March 14.
On Feb.25-26, 1992 the Armenian occupation forces together with the 366th infantry regiment of Soviet troops stationed in Khankendi committed an act of genocide against the population of the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly. Some 613 people were killed, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people. A total of 1,000 civilians were disabled during the genocide. Eight families were totally exterminated, 130 children lost one parent and 25 children lost both. Some 1,275 innocent residents were taken hostages, while the fate of 150 remains unknown.