Indiana becomes 15th U.S. state to recognise Khojaly genocide
Photo: Indiana becomes 15th U.S. state to recognise Khojaly genocide / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 4
The U.S. Senate of the state of Indiana passed a resolution in connection with the 22nd anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy on March 3, the U.S. embassy in Azerbaijan said on March 4.
The document stressed the occupation of the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly by Armenian armed forces on February, 25-26, 1992 and the killing more than 600 civilians, including women and children.
The document also emphasised that despite resolutions of the UN General Assembly and the UN Security Council, the territory of Azerbaijan is still under Armenian occupation.
It was stressed that a copy of the resolution will be sent to the U.S. president, the Senate, the House of Representatives, the State Department and the U.S. embassy in Baku.
Indiana became the 15th U.S. state to recognise the genocide of Azerbaijanis in Khojaly.
It should be stressed that similar resolutions were passed by the legislative bodies of Texas, New Mexico, Tennessee, Oklahoma and Pennsylvania.