Occupation of Shusha by Armenians is temporary
Photo: Occupation of Shusha by Armenians is temporary / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
By Ilkin Izzet Trend:
"The occupation of Shusha by Armenian fascists and their patrons, which occurred 22 years ago, is temporary," Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs, chairman of the Republican Commission on International Humanitarian Aid Ali Hasanov said on May 8 at an event held at the Mugham Center in Baku in connection with the 22nd anniversary of the occupation of Shusha by the Armenian armed forces.
"It is impossible to forget Shusha," he said.
Hasanov expressed his disagreement with the wording "22 years without Shusha".
"The younger generation may perceive it wrong," he said. "Shusha is in its place, but its inhabitants temporarily changed their place of residence."
"Shusha is a holy place for the entire Turkic and Muslim world," he said.
Today is the twenty-second anniversary of the occupation of Shusha by the Armenian armed forces.
Around 195 of Azerbaijanis became martyrs, 165 people were injured and 58 were captured and taken hostage during the battle for the defense of Shusha. During the occupation Armenian vandals ransacked the museums with thousands of artifacts. They destroyed hundreds of historical and cultural monuments, desecrated the sanctuaries and mosques, destroyed a large number of samples of rare manuscripts and damaged the education and health institutions.