Photo: Azerbaijani, Turkish FMs discuss Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in Baku  / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and his Turkish counterpart Ahmet Davutoglu discussed the ways of settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in Baku on May 26.
During a one-on-one meeting, the ministers also discussed the topical issues related to bilateral and regional cooperation, a diplomatic source told Trend.
The meeting took place as part of the trilateral meeting between the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan and Turkey.
The format of the meetings includes bilateral meetings, a closed trilateral meeting and an expanded trilateral meeting. Afterwards, the ministers will make statements for the press.
During the meeting in Baku, the foreign ministers of the three countries are expected to discuss the situation in the region, the status of the Caspian Sea, as well as the issues related to the development of cooperation.
The meeting formats such as Azerbaijan-Turkey-Georgia, Azerbaijani-Turkey-Iran have already been created and the summits of the foreign ministers and presidents of these countries have been held.
Turkey's Foreign Minister Davutoglu announced the decision to create a trilateral Turkey-Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan meeting format during the 20th OSCE Ministerial Council in late 2013.