Azerbaijani diaspora in Europe sends appeal over compatriots taken hostage by Armenians
Photo: Azerbaijani diaspora in Europe sends appeal over compatriots taken hostage by Armenians / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
The European Azerbaijanis Congress (EAC) and the Coordination Center of Azerbaijanis in Germany (CCAG) sent an appeal to public, political and humanitarian organizations in Europe regarding taking hostage of Azerbaijani citizens Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev by the Armenian armed forces in Kalbajar region, the State Committee for Work with Diaspora said on July 24.
Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev taken hostage in their native lands by Armenian invaders are in grave condition, according to the appeal.
EAC and CCAG urge international organizations not to remain indifferent to the fate of compatriots and demand to stop their torture made by Armenian aggressors.
Along with the events in Kalbajar region, the appeal speaks about Armenia's occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions, and the bitter fate of more than one million refugees and internally displaced persons.
The document released by EAC and CCAG to protect the citizens of Azerbaijan, envisages the inadmissibility of violating the most basic human rights, namely, the right to live in the Motherland and requires the restoration of this right.
Earlier, Armenian media reported that the Armenian forces, during an operation in the occupied Kalbajar region's Shaplar village, killed an Azerbaijani - Hasan Hasanov, and detained two other Azerbaijanis - Shahbaz Guliyev and Dilgam Asgarov.
In this regard, the State Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons of Azerbaijan issued a message that the commission focuses on the future of the Azerbaijani citizens taken hostage in the territory of Kalbajar region. The photos and videos about them were distributed in the Armenian media.
The families of Azerbaijanis, taken hostage by Armenians in the occupied territories, have officially appealed to the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC).
Currently the ICRC continues talks with the parties on this matter, ICRC Azerbaijan's office told Trend earlier.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry denied the Armenian media reports on belonging of the mentioned persons to the country's armed forces.