Photo: U.S. sees need for new efforts to resolve Nagorno-Karabakh conflict / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 24
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict needs renewed efforts to resolve the dispute once and for all, said US ambassador to Azerbaijan, Richard Morningstar, at farewell event on July, 24.
"Peace would bring substantial benefits to people across the region and ensure Azerbaijan's prosperity into the future", said the ambassador.
He stated that the United States would continue to work to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"Obviously we and Azerbaijan sometimes look at these issues differently, the ambassador said.
"But as with any partner, continued dialogue is important. We can have disagreements, but we need to keep talking", Morningstar said.
He added that the United States needs to stand by Azerbaijan as it strives to maintain its sovereignty and independence.
Earlier, the Armenian media reported that the Armenian forces, during an operation in the occupied Kalbajar region's Shaplar village, killed an Azerbaijani - Hasan Hasanov, and detained two other Azerbaijanis - Shahbaz Guliyev and Dilgam Asgarov.
In this regard, the State Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons of Azerbaijan issued a message that the commission focuses on the future of the Azerbaijani citizens taken hostage in the territory of Kalbajar region. Photos and videos of the hostages were distributed in the Armenian media.
The ICRC is continuing talks with the parties on this matter, ICRC Azerbaijan's office told Trend earlier.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry denied the Armenian media reports saying that the men were members of the Azerbaijan armed forces.