Moscow concerned about sharp deterioration of situation in Nagorno-Karabakh
Photo: Moscow concerned about sharp deterioration of situation in Nagorno-Karabakh  / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Moscow urges the sides of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to renounce the use of force and to take measures to stabilize the situation in the region, Deputy Director of the Information and Press Department under the Russian Foreign Ministry Maria Zakharova said on August 2, ITAR-TASS reported.
"We express our concern over the sharp aggravation of the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh, which resulted in huge casualties," she added. "We express deep condolences to the bereaved families."
"We consider the recent events as a serious violation of the ceasefire and voiced intentions to reach a settlement by political means," she added. "Further escalation is unacceptable."
"The Russian Foreign Ministry urges all sides to renounce the use of force and to take immediate measures to stabilize the situation," she said.