Armenia attracts civilians to combat duty, Azerbaijani officer says
Photo: Armenia attracts civilians to combat duty, Azerbaijani officer says  / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 10
The Armenian side attracts civilians to a combat duty, chief of the staff of one of the military units of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry, stationed in Tovuz region, told Trend on Aug. 9.
"The Armenian armed forces attracted civilians to a combat duty due to a lack of servicemen," he added. "This service is paid."
The representative added that the positions of the Azerbaijani armed forces are shelled during the day. But they are intensively shelled from large-caliber weapons in the evening and at night.
"The Azerbaijani positions located in the Alibayli village of Tovuz region are often shelled," he said. The Armenian armed forces get adequate repulse.
During the recent days, Azerbaijani positions have been constantly under attack, and 13 servicemen have been killed, several more were wounded. Armenian side suffered more losses while trying to hide this fact from the public.