/ Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 15
The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) is conducting dialogue with Armenian and Azerbaijani sides on the return of dead bodies, ICRC Azerbaijani Office Head, Ilaha Huseynova told Trend on Aug. 15.
She noted that in order to return the bodies there must be an agreement between the parties, adding that the ICRC is a neutral intermediary.
On Aug. 7, an Armenian reconnaissance and sabotage group attempted to cross the contact line of troops on the territory of Azerbaijan's Tovuz District. Four of the Armenian group members were killed as a result of measures taken to neutralize it, while another member - a resident of the Chinari village of Berd District Karen Petrosyan (born 1989) was arrested.
The next morning Petrosyan died suddenly due to unknown reasons. According to preliminary report, Petrosyan died of acute cardiopulmonary failure, and acute myocardial failure.
The experts at Ganja Regional Branch of the Defense Ministry's Forensic and Pathological Anatomy Center are establishing the reasons for Petrosyan's death.
Previously, Armenian media reported that the Armenian forces, during an operation in the occupied Kalbajar District's Shaplar village on July 11, killed an Azerbaijani - Hasan Hasanov.