Turkey always supported Azerbaijan (PHOTO)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev expressed gratitude to Turkey for its efforts in the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and for supporting Azerbaijan's fair position, adding that it is very important for Azerbaijan.
The head of Azerbaijani state made the remarks in a joint press statement with Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan in Baku on Sept. 3.
Turkey has always pursued a transparent policy in this issue, supported Azerbaijan and spoke for ensuring justice in accordance with the international law," President Aliyev said, adding that this issue was discussed during the negotiations with the Turkish side.
The Azerbaijani President stressed that the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the most serious threat to the region.
He went on to add that 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories recognized by the international community has been under the Armenian occupation over a long period of time and around a million Azerbaijani citizens have become refugees.
Aliyev said ethnic cleansing policy was conducted against the Azerbaijani citizens and the world's most influential organization, the UN Security Council adopted four resolutions on the conflict demanding the immediate withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from the Azerbaijani territories.
"Unfortunately, Armenia ignores these resolutions and the conflict hasn't been settled so far. Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict should be settled in accordance with the international law and within Azerbaijan's territorial integrity. I'm confident that it will be so," Aliyev added.