Iranian citizen detained during attempted sale of drugs in Azerbaijan
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 1
An Iranian citizen was detained while trying to sell a large consignment of drugs as a result of the operations conducted in Azerbaijan.
The customs legislation violation department under the Customs Administration of Azerbaijani Bilasuvar region received the information that a group of people plans to smuggle drugs from Iran into the country and then sell them, the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee told Trend on April 1.
While trying to sell a large consignment of drugs, Iranian citizen Davud Museibzade was detained as a result of the operations in Azerbaijan, the committee said.
It was revealed during the preliminary investigation that Museibzade purchased more than seven kilograms of marijuana, about 10 kilograms of hashish from unidentified persons in the Iranian province of Parsabad for smuggling into the territory of Azerbaijan through the village of Garaguvandikli in the Imishli region.
The criminal case was filed under articles 206.3.2, 234.4.1, 234.4.3 and 318.2 of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.
Currently, operations are being held to identify other persons involved in the smuggling of drugs in Azerbaijan.