NATO policy in Caucasus to be discussed in Brussels
Photo: NATO policy in Caucasus to be discussed in Brussels / Politics
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov. 2 /Trend, A.Gasimova/
NATO Public Diplomacy Division has invited a group of six experts from Azerbaijan to visit NATO on Nov. 25-26, the Romanian Embassy in Azerbaijan, which coordinates the activities of the organization in the country, has reported.
The participants from Azerbaijan will represent different research centers, NGOs and universities. According to the preliminary program, the meetings will cover the new strategic concept of the organization, NATO operations, NATO's policy in the Caucasus, Russia-NATO relations, the partnership within NATO after Lisbon, etc. These visits are organized regularly by the organization with the logistical and technical support of NATO contact embassy.
The cooperation between Azerbaijan and NATO was laid in 1994, signing a framework document - Partnership for Peace.
In April 1996, official document was signed within the Partnership for Peace Program, which identifies specific areas of cooperation between countries and the alliance. Currently, in accordance with this program, Azerbaijan implements about 50 partner tasks.
On Aug. 3, 2005, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on approval of the Individual Partnership Action Plan between Azerbaijan and NATO."
Now the cooperation is carried out in the second phase of the plan.
Azerbaijan has been participating in peacekeeping operations since September 1999. Azerbaijani servicemen have operated in the international peacekeeping forces in Kosovo, Afghanistan and Iraq. At present, Azerbaijani peacekeepers serve in Afghanistan.