Azerbaijan appraises NATO forces' actions in Libya (UPDATE)
Photo: Azerbaijan appraises NATO forces' actions in Libya (UPDATE) / Politics
Details added (the first version was posted at 14:59)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 30 / Trend T.Hajiyev /
The Azerbaijani authorities has voiced its position over the UN Security Council's resolution on no-fly zone over Libya and protection of civilians, as well as stoppage of Libyan Leader Muammar al-Gaddafi's military action against rebels and violations.
The UN Security Council's resolution demanding stoppage of Gaddafi's cruel activities towards his people, as well as military actions leading to fatalities, is worth approving, Azerbaijani Presidential Administration socio-political department head Ali Hasanov told Trend.
Moreover, Hasanov said the operative execution of the UN Security Council's this resolution, prompt launch of the military action agonist Gaddafi's armed forces and NATO's joining to this process give birth to some logical questions.
"While the UN Security Council's resolution against the Libyan dictator is executed promptly and with a great will, its four resolutions against Armenia have not been fulfilled for over 20 years. This gives ground to say about the existence of double standards in the international policy, as well as double-sided policy of the counties that greatly influences on formation of the international policy and development of the relations among world nations and states," Hasanov said. "The UN Security Council's resolutions on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict have not been resolutely and promptly executed as its resolution on Libya was. Experience shows that UN standing aside after adopting a resolution and non-adopting force measures to execute its resolutions finally results in their non-fulfillment. Waiting for Armenia's execution of these resolutions on its own will and not taking forcing steps against Armenia in fact greatly damages the UN image."
"Ensuring the security of civilians in Libya is, of course, an important issue. However, such activities must also be taken in respect to thousands of Azerbaijanis killed by Armenians and over a million refugees and IDPs. Gaddafi's actions are not crueler and tragic than atrocities and genocides committed by Armenia in Khojaly, Garadagli, Guschular, Baganis Ayrim and Azerbaijan's other regions. The number of Azerbaijanis killed during the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia by ten times more than the number of rebels killed in clashes with Gaddafi's troops in Libya. People injured more during the Armenian occupation, than those who suffered during the military action in Libya. Following the genocide of Muslims in Serbia, the UN Security Council created the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia. Why those who committed crimes in Khojaly and Garadagli should not be brought to the International Tribunal?! The international community, given the failure of the OSCE Minsk Group's long-term activity and its reluctance to exert pressure on the occupier Armenia, must urgently state its attitude on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and ensure execution of the UN Security Council's four resolutions, as in case of Libya. The international community must put an end to double standards and respect the decisions taken by the UN Security Council," Hasanov stressed.