Congressman: U.S. appreciates partnership with Azerbaijan in energy sector
Photo: Congressman: U.S. appreciates partnership with Azerbaijan in energy sector / Politics
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 1 / Trend, S. Agayeva /
The U.S. respects its current partnership with Azerbaijan in the energy sector, and views the country's contribution to combating international terrorism and supporting international efforts to stabilizing the situation in Afghanistan with high regard, said Dan Burton, chairman of the U.S. Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe and Eurasia, at a meeting with Azerbaijani ambassador to the United States Yashar Aliyev, the Embassy told Trend.
The sides exchanged views on state relations between Azerbaijan and the U.S. The Azerbaijani Ambassador Aliyev informed Burton about ongoing economic and social reforms in the country, major regional energy and transport projects, the country's role in ensuring energy security between Europe and the U.S., as well as Azerbaijan's contribution to international peacekeeping operations.
Aliyev emphasized a successful economic and trade cooperation between the two countries.
The contract with Boeing to deliver civil aircrafts and the construction of the first Azerbaijani telecommunications satellite by the U.S. Orbital Science Corporation were specifically mentioned at the meeting, the report said.
Ambassador Aliyev stressed his content at seeing the Working Group on Azerbaijan increasing. Over the past month, two congressmen have joined the Working Group.
As Ambassador Aliyev invited Burton to visit Azerbaijan at a convenient time, the invitation was gratefully accepted.
This subcommittee includes under its jurisdiction some 51 countries of Europe and Eurasia, and promotes U.S. regional interests.