Ambassador: Development of relations between Iran and Azerbaijan - region's main stability factor (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 12 /Trend S.Isayev, T. Jafarov/
The development of relations between between Iran and Azerbaijan is region's main stability and peace factor, newly appointed ambassador of Iran to Azerbaijan Mohsen Pak Ayin told Trend upon his arrival in Baku.
According to the diplomat, he is determined to hold negotiations with purpose to expand cooperation between the two countries for protection of common interests within the International organizations.
"Solving the existing problems in developing cooperation in energy sphere, trade and transit between the two countries is to become one of the priorities during my duties in Azerbaijan. Holding additional negotiations and exchange of mutual visits can give a positive impetus to developing the bilateral relations," Pak Ayin said.
The newly appointed ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran arrived in Azerbaijan early morning on Friday, and has begun carrying out his diplomatic mission in the country.
Pak Ayin underlined that the existing possibilities and potential in economy and trade sphere give basis for optimistic future.
"I will make efforts to strengthen relations between the two countries both in the private sector and and at the level of Chambers of Commerce, using the potential of border regions of Iran and Azerbaijan," the diplomat said.
Pak Ayin added that both Iran and Azerbaijan are connected by cultural, religious and geographical commonality, and sincere friendship between the heads of the two countries is a valuable support for the expansion of ties.
"The relations between the two countries are transparent and there is great potential for the development of relations in the political, economic and cultural spheres," he said.
According to Pak Ayin, an ancient civilization and a common cultural heritage are the factors that bring Iran and Azerbaijan closer to each other, and those factors are the basis of the friendship between the two peoples.
The Ambassador noted the important role of the media in bringing together the views of the two peoples, and stressed that the development of relations between the media of the two countries will be the priority focus of his work as an ambassador in Azerbaijan.
Pak Ayin expressed satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan and acquaintance with the Azerbaijani people.
Mohsen Pak Ayin was born in 1954 in the province of Fars. He was head of the Department of Foreign Ministry of Iran on Afghanistan prior to his appointment to Azerbaijan. He served as ambassador to Zambia, Uzbekistan and Thailand.
Pak Ayin will replace Muhammadbaghir Bahrami, whose diplomatic mission ended this summer.