Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 14
Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister, Khalaf Khalafov received a delegation of the Mexican Senate.
The delegation was headed by the chairman of the senate's foreign relations committee, Senator Gabriela Cuevas Barron, according to Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
During the meeting Khalafov stressed that Azerbaijan attaches a great importance to development of relations with the Latin American countries and Mexico. He said there are opportunities for further cooperation between Azerbaijan and Mexico.
The political relations between Azerbaijan and Mexico are at a satisfactory level, the deputy minister said, noting that inter-parliamentary ties play a special role in the development of cooperation.
Khalafov went on to add that Azerbaijan and Mexico share the same opinions on many international issues. He praised the documents adopted by Mexico's legislative body in connection with Khojaly genocide and Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan.
In turn the Mexican senator stressed that Azerbaijan is an important country, which has achieved impressive success, and it is important to study the country's experience.
The sides also exchanged views on cooperation in economy, culture, tourism, and especially in the energy sector, and possibilities for sharing experiences and ways of intensifying mutual visits.