Photo: Azerbaijan supports quick stabilisation of situation in Ukraine / Politics
Ganja, Azerbaijan, Feb. 19
By Elchin Huseynov - Trend:
Azerbaijan supports the quick stabilisation of the situation in Ukraine and urges the authorities and the opposition of this country to unite and resolve this problem, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said on Feb.19.
The foreign minister made the remarks at a press conference on the results of the third meeting of Azerbaijani, Georgian and Turkish foreign ministers in Ganja.
Restoration of stability in Ukraine is important both for that country and for the entire region, the minister said.
He said the Foreign Ministry warned Azerbaijani citizens and urged them to refrain from travelling to Ukraine at present and warned those citizens who are already there to avoid crowded places.
Unrest in Ukrainian capital of Kiev resumed on February 18, on the day of the Ukrainian parliament's meeting, during which the opposition demanded the restoration of the 2004 Constitution.
Radicals broke into a building in Kiev's centre, burned tyres and threw stones at cars and police officers.
Ukrainian police said the opposition used firearms for the first time. Doctors said that in total, 351 people requested medical care, 241 riot participants were hospitalised, and 25 were killed.
Among the dead are 10 police officers. Over 70 law enforcement officers were shot and wounded during clashes with radicals.
The mass protests in Ukraine began on November 21, 2013, when the government announced the suspension of the preparation of an Association Agreement with the EU.