Photo: Azerbaijani’s fighting in Syria cannot cast shadow on Azerbaijani-Syrian relations  / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, Feb. 24
As a member of the UN Security Council, Azerbaijan expressed its interest and support to the peaceful settlement of the situation in Syria, the Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Araz Azimov told journalists on Feb.24.
The participation of individuals of Azerbaijani origin in the Syrian fighting can not cast a shadow on Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijani-Syrian relations. On the other hand, even if they are Azerbaijani citizens, their activity in the country's territory is illegal. Personal considerations and concrete financial interests may stand behind their activities. Such people, as is known, become mercenaries. But, of course, this situation cannot be regarded as a large-scale process, although all this is sad, the deputy minister said.
The role of both religious and public education is very important in preventing this, according to Azimov.
Recently, several Azerbaijanis have been killed while participating in the armed conflict in Syria.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry is considering the issue relating to the country's citizens engaged in the armed conflict in Syria, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov earlier said.
"As is known, after the aggravation of the situation in Syria, the Azerbaijani embassy moved to Lebanon. It is difficult for us to control the actions of fellow citizens in Syria. We are closely monitoring the situation and certainly do not want Azerbaijani citizens to be killed in the conflict," the minister said.
There was proposed at the Azerbaijani Milli Mejlis (parliament) to initiate criminal cases against the country's citizens fighting in Syria.
During the conflict in Syria which began in March 2011, over 140,000 people have been killed and over 4.2 million have become refugees in Syrian territory as well as 2.3 million having fled to neighboring countries. The main burden of receiving refugees lay on Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon and Turkey. The total population of Syria before the conflict amounted to 20 million.