Photo: Azerbaijani ambassador presents credentials to Zimbabwean president
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 3
Azerbaijan's ambassador to the Republic of South Africa with a residence in Pretoria Elkhan Polukhov presented his credentials to Zimbabwean President, Robert Gabriel Mugabe, according to Azerbaijani embassy.
At the ceremony of presenting credentials the Azerbaijani diplomat expressed satisfaction to be appointed the first ambassador of Azerbaijan to Zimbabwe and stressed that during his diplomatic activity he will make every effort to develop relations between Azerbaijan and Zimbabwe.
The diplomat also conveyed greetings from Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Robert Mugabe.
During the meeting it was stressed that Azerbaijan's transformation into a leader state in the region after restoration of its independence was possible thanks to the policy founded by Azerbaijan's national leader Heydar Aliyev, and the steps taken by his successor President Ilham Aliyev.
The ambassador also said Azerbaijan is always ready to share its experience with Zimbabwe in various areas and that this process should be mutual.
President Mugabe asked the ambassador to convey his sincere greetings to President Ilham Aliyev, and expressed his confidence that the relations between the two countries will continue to grow rapidly.