Photo: Azerbaijan believes in rapid settlement of situation in Ukraine
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 16
Azerbaijan believes in rapid settlement of the Ukraine situation and stabilization of political and economic situation in that country, according to Azerbaijan's Ambassador to Ukraine, Eynulla Madatli.
Madatli made the remarks on April 16 at the meeting with Ukraine's First Deputy Foreign Minister Natalia Galibarenko.
Ukrainian diplomat thanked Azerbaijan for supporting of the country's territorial integrity and sovereignty during the voting held at the UN Security Council for a resolution on developments in Ukraine.
"Despite the crisis in Ukraine, the country intends to further develop cooperation with Azerbaijan," the deputy minister said.
The parties also discussed specific issues of bilateral cooperation and agreed to continue doing joint projects.
A change of power took place in Ukraine on February 22.
The Verkhovna Rada (parliament) of Ukraine ousted President Viktor Yanukovych from the power, changed the constitution and scheduled presidential elections for May 25.
Yanukovych said he was forced to leave Ukraine under the threat of violence, and he remains the legally elected head of state.
A number of provinces in eastern and southern Ukraine, as well as the Crimea did not recognize the legitimacy of the Rada and decided on possibility of holding a referendum on the future fate of the regions.
Russia and Crimea signed an agreement on March 18 on Crimea as well as Sevastopol city joining the Russian Federation.