Azerbaijan, Israel sign protocol on permanent diplomatic consultations (PHOTO)
By Sabina Ahmadova - Trend:
Azerbaijan and Israel have signed a protocol on permanent diplomatic consultations.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has received an Israeli delegation led by the country's Foreign Minister Avigdor Lieberman, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told Trend on April 30.
During the meeting, the parties expressed satisfaction with the level of relations between Azerbaijan and Israel and held discussions on the development of cooperation in political, economic, trade, science, technical and humanitarian spheres.
Mammadyarov briefed the guests about the process of negotiation on the settlement of Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, stressing the importance of withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from the occupied Azerbaijani territories.
The minister added that the conflict must be settled within Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Lieberman praised the role of the Jewish community in Azerbaijan in the development of relations between the two countries.
At the end of the meeting, the parties signed a protocol on permanent diplomatic consultations between Azerbaijani and Israeli foreign ministries.