Ilham Aliyev, his spouse pay tribute to Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev (UPDATE)
Details added (first version posted on 10:21)
Elchin Mehdiyev - Trend:
May 10 marks the 91st anniversary of birth of the architect and creator of modern independent Azerbaijan, prominent public figure, Azerbaijani people's great son and national leader, Heydar Aliyev.
Both prior to the national leader's birthday and since early morning on May 10, people who arrived in Baku from the country's different regions and cities, and guests of Azerbaijani capital have been visiting the Alley of Honor to pay tribute to the cherished memory of Heydar Aliyev and to lay flowers at his grave.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva, the national leader's family members and close friends visited the Alley of Honor to pay their tributes.
Azerbaijani president laid a wreath at the grave of the national leader and honored his memory.
President Ilham Aliyev's spouse Mehriban Aliyeva and his family members laid flowers at the national leader's monument.
The anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed.
The president and his family members also laid flowers at the graves of outstanding ophthalmologist and scientist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva, prominent public figure Aziz Aliyev and famous doctor and scientist Tamerlan Aliyev.
The ceremony was also attended by Azerbaijan's Prime Minister Artur Rasizade, Milli Majlis (Parliament) Chairman Ogtay Asadov, Azerbaijani Presidential Administration's Head Ramiz Mehdiyev, ministers, heads of committees and companies, and MPs.