The program of OSCE's chairperson Didier Burkhalter's visit to South Caucasus has been announced.
Burkhalter, also the President of the Swiss Confederation, will visit the South Caucasus on June 2-4.
During this period Burkhalter will visit Azerbaijan, Georgia and Armenia, according to a message from the Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs.
Burkhalter's first stop will be Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan, on June 2, 2014.
During his visit to Baku, Burkhalter will meet with Azerbaijani leadership and officials to discuss the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the country's cooperation with this organization and also the bilateral matters.
On June 3, Burkhalter will hold discussions in Georgia about the regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. The parties will also discuss the bilateral matters.
Burkhalter's trip will end on June 4 with a visit to the Armenian capital of Yerevan.
The message read that the region is a priority of the Swiss OSCE Chairmanship in 2014 because of a number of long-standing conflicts involving these countries.
"Switzerland is working to promote dialogue between the conflicting parties within the framework of its chairmanship," according to the message.