Photo: Azerbaijan, Russia mull military-technical cooperation / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 19
Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov received head of the Russia`s Federal Service for military-technical cooperation Alexander Fomin, and CEO of the "Rosoboronexport" JSC Anatoliy Isaykin, the defense ministry told Trend.
During the meeting, Hasanov highlighted the activities aimed at strengthening cooperation and mutual trust between the two countries, and stressed the contribution of both states in regional security.
Touching upon the military-political situation in the region, the minister stressed that the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict is a major threat to regional stability.
The Russian guest, in turn, expressed appreciation for the warm welcome and noted the presence of great prospects for cooperation between Russia and Azerbaijan in various spheres.
An exchange of views on the Azerbaijani-Russian relations in the military and military-technical cooperation and other issues of mutual interest followed.