President Ilham Aliyev receives U.S. delegation
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 29
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received on June 28 a U.S. delegation led by Republican Senator from Mississippi, Roger Wicker and Republican Congressman from New Jersey, Christopher Smith.
During the meeting, the parties expressed their satisfaction with the successful development of the bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the U.S. in a variety of fields.
Touching upon the importance of the 23rd Annual Session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly in Baku, the sides expressed confidence that fruitful discussions would be held at the event.
During the conversation, the parties exchanged views on various fronts of the bilateral ties, the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and the bilateral cooperation within the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly.