Photo: Several int’l organizations’ statements manifest bias towards Azerbaijan
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 22
Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum's statement on the "Arrest of internationally respected civil society leaders in Azerbaijan" manifests some international organizations' bias towards Azerbaijan, Dushunje Youth Development Support Public Association Head Emil Huseynli told Trend.
Huseynli said Aug. 22 his organization has received the statement very negatively, and sees it as another manifestation of the subjective attitude of some international organizations on Azerbaijan.
Huseynli said these structures are envious of Azerbaijan's development and growing influence in the international arena, and are being influenced by the Armenian diaspora. They make such statements on the basis of information that is provided by some anti-national elements, and they do all this without coming to Azerbaijan and getting familiar with the situation on the spot.
"Unfortunately, some international organizations that do not want to see Azerbaijan's success in all areas, including in civil society building, are concerned that Azerbaijan is becoming a leader in the region, and express their envy in such a way," Huseynli said.
"These international organizations have not yet said anything about over one million Azerbaijanis, whose rights are grossly violated by Armenia, but rather immediately advocate for the anti-national elements accused of various crimes, who act under the guise of human rights defenders and perform orders of foreign intelligence agencies," he added.
"This fact once again shows that these organizations are far from sincere, and proves that they are working under the influence of forces that have a negative attitude towards the development of Azerbaijan," the public association's head said.
Huseynli added that Dushunje Public Association declares that the actions of such organizations will not have any impact on Azerbaijan's growing influence and its rapid development in all spheres.