Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 27
Baku will host discussions on prospects for bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Serbia, the embassy of Serbia in Baku told Trend Aug. 27.
"The talks will be held as part of the Serbian First Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Ivica Dacic's visit to Azerbaijan, which is to be held Sept. 9-10," the embassy said.
The embassy also said that during the Serbian first deputy prime minister's visit to Azerbaijan it is expected to discuss topical issues of bilateral cooperation in political, economic and humanitarian areas.
Serbia and Azerbaijan are strategic partners, and their bilateral relations are developing dynamically.
Currently, the two countries have about 30 agreements establishing a framework for bilateral cooperation at various levels.
The main priorities of the two countries' economic and trade cooperation include the projects in construction, education, tourism and infrastructure.
Aside from that Azerbaijan and Serbia have an intergovernmental commission for trade and economic cooperation. The commission's last meeting was held March 3-4, in Belgrade, Serbia.
Trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Serbia stood at $2,677,130 in Jan.-July 2014, according to Azerbaijan's State Customs Committee (SCC).