Deputy speaker: Main aim of Azerbaijani government and parliament is to eliminate problems in social sphere
Photo: Deputy speaker: Main aim of Azerbaijani government and parliament is to eliminate problems in social sphere / Society
Azerbaijani legislature has formed a legal framework covering all areas and directions in the life of state and nation, Deputy Speaker of Azerbaijani Milli Majlis (parliament) Bahar Muradova told Trend on Jan. 7.
"Currently, we are making changes dictated by life. Sometimes new laws are developed and amendments are made to laws in line with the emerging relationships. Along with this, articles are introduced to the legislation in accordance with the state's commitments and international conventions and agreements, joined by Azerbaijan, which become its integral part," she said. "Development of laws should also take into account the socio-political processes. It is necessary to make changes in accordance with the requirements of the time, otherwise it will be impossible to regulate life with laws. That is why we make changes to this or that sphere in line with development. And the greatest changes occur in the social sphere," Muradova said.
She went on to say that the population's welfare is the main goal of society and state. Achievements attained in this direction, dictate changes to the legislation.
"Sometimes certain difficulties emerge in connection with the application of laws.
Sometimes some moments emerge in this process itself which require amendments to the current legislation. And in this sense laws regulating the social sphere are subject to the greatest changes. Economic recovery also leads to social welfare," the deputy speaker said.
Muradova stressed that some steps were taken last year for financial support of employees of all organizations, pensioners, civil servants and MPs.
"Currently new ideas and proposals are put forward to improve the lives of people belonging to different categories. Both MPs and individuals put forward proposals for ensuring the health of war veterans and the disabled, as well as civilians and improving their welfare," Muradova said.
It will be possible to fulfill the proposals if there is financial support, according to the deputy speaker.
"I can not concretely say yet which proposals will be put forward in 2014, but currently these issues are under discussion in the Social Policy Committee and Human Rights Committee. And during the spring session, it is expected that there will be amendments and additions to the laws. One of the main goals of the president, the Azerbaijani government and the Milli Majlis (parliament) is to eliminate problems in the social sphere and to ensure timely amendments," Muradova said.
Translated by E.A., L.Z.